JDB STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING

The Body Fix Coach

PRIVACY POLICY!

B. Privacy Policy

Objectives and promotion of the policy

This policy sets out how I, James Bacon, comply with UK data protection law.

 

The policy is published to my Social media, website and landing pages to explain how I use personal data.  It will also be printed on the back of health questionnaires.

 

How I use personal data

Promoting lessons

I reply to enquiries and keep current clients informed about the times and locations of classes.  To do this I need contact details to keep in touch by social media, email, post or phone.  

 

I always rely on consent to this marketing activity, responding to queries and communicating offers to existing clients via Facebook, email and phone but it is in my legitimate interests to promote my classes to new clients.

 

Health questionnaires

I ask for information about all clients’ health when they sign up for physical or online services to check that the class is suitable for the client and whether they have any health issues that I need to bear in mind for health and safety reasons.  The information will also inform the level of difficulty in the sessions that I organize physically or online, and I may need to remind particular clients to take care with particular exercises.

 

I rely on your consent to use your health information in this way. If you prefer not to consent you may still join my classes but you should bear in mind that I cannot provide you with tailored advice and warnings about which exercises may not be suitable for you .

 

How I collect the data

All the data I ask for is necessary in the circumstances.  I use a health questionnaire to collect it direct from the client.

 

Recipients of the data I collect

I do not usually disclose information about clients except as required by law.

 

How long I keep the data

Client records including the health questionnaire are kept until the client stops using my services for a period of three months.

 

Contact information such as email and phone numbers are kept for up to two years.  Links to clients through social media are retained until the client deletes the link.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask me for a copy of the personal data I have that relates to you.  If you think that the personal data is incorrect or misleading you have the right to ask for it to be corrected.  You can also ask me to erase personal data relating to you in certain circumstances, where I do not require it to meet a legal obligation.  You can also request that I restrict processing so that I keep your records longer than usual for example.  You have the right to object to processing on the grounds that it causes you damage or distress and the right to take away a copy of your personal data in electronic format in certain circumstances.

 

You can find out more about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

If you are unhappy about the way I use your personal data or the way in which I respond to any request to exercise your data protection rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.